New website Reactor-Core.com

8 08 2012

Greetings, I would like redirect viewers to my new website http://www.reactor-core.com. I will not be updating this blog in the foreseeable future.  The new website will contain the same content, computer modding, tech./game info and reviews among other things.

Hope to see you there…





Steve Jobs’ private funeral is reported taking place today, Friday

7 10 2011
Steve Jobs, 1955 - 2011

Steve Jobs, 1955 - 2011

Apple CEO Tim Cook said that Apple is ”planning a celebration of Steve’s extraordinary life” for employees to attend at a later date.

Rest in Peace Steve, Your soul shines on though your inventions.





It’s been 35 years!?! No joke!

1 04 2011
Original Newton Apple Logo

Original Apple logo drawn by co-founder Ron Wayne.

35 year ago today Apple Computer was created to sell “personal computers.” Three people formed apple, Steve Wozniak, Steve Jobs and Ronald Wayne. Thanks guys have been enjoying Apple’s creations for 17 years now myself.

For more Apple History check out The Apple Museum

(Image: Original Apple logo drawn by then co-founder Ron Wayne.)





Can I run Rift MMO game on my Mac? Why yes Timmy, you can!

22 02 2011
Play Rift on your Mac

Play Rift on your Mac

K, just a headsup for all you Mac users out there asking about possibly playing Rift. Yes there does seem to be a fair amount of interest at least from what I see on the gaming forums about this. Trion makers of the MMO Rift currently do not have a Mac OS version planned but I remember reading somewhere they will reconsider sometime in the future maybe.

So what’s the best way to enjoy Rift on your Mac. Very simple, install Boot Camp which comes with every Intel/Leopard Mac system. Here are my quick steps to get Rift playing within an hour or two on yer Mac. You’ll also need a install disk of Windows, Windows 7 should offer you the best compatible experience.

Step 1. Go into your utilities folder and fire up Boot Camp Assistant.

Step 2. Go through the steps to partition your drive, I would recommend maybe a couple of hundred gigs, come’on everyone has terabyte drives now and you know yer gonna install tons more games anyway ;)

Step 3. Boot Camp will partition your disk and ask for a Windows install disk, I used Win. 7 Ultimate.

Step 4. You’ll go through the whole Win. 7 system install process,  installing drivers etc. and probably will need to do a few restarts too. If you accidentally boot into Mac OS just do a shutdown and boot up with your option key which lets you select which OS you want to use.

Step 5. If all goes well you should be running Windows flavored OS on your Mac now. If you have any problems this page will probably help you: http://klauskjeldsen.dk/boot-camp-imac-error-fix-black-screen/

Step 6. Now that you’re all good, go to Trion’s site to grab a copy of Rift, riftgame.com, set up an account, install Rift and splatter dah cybermatter :)

My overall experience playing Rift on my iMac via Boot Camp and Win. 7 is pretty damn sweet. I’m running Rift on an iMac 27″, i5, 4GB RAM, 4850/512MB ATi, via Boot Camp and Win. 7 Ultimate. I grinded through beta 7 with no problems to speak of. I have built my share of “Gaming PCs” too boot and this is pretty much the same. On the plus side I don’t have to have two puter rigs hogging up my desk now. I was getting around 40fps with various medium video settings and around 100ms latency coming from the So. Cal. area.

If your looking for a more in-depth Boot Camp install guide take a gander at: http://gizmodo.com/#!5387353/how-to-survive-boot-camp-and-run-win-7-on-a-mac

So there you go, hope to see all you MacHeads turning into RiftHeads :)





Low Mac FPS issues with WoW 4.01 update and possible fix

18 10 2010

Low Mac FPS issues with WoW 4.01 update and possible fix

I have been out of playing WoW for close to 4 months and heard recently of Warcraft being updated to 4.01 which includes new graphics, talent trees and other pre Cataclysm goodness.

So I renewed my WoW account,  installed the huge 4.01 update and jumped back into the World of Warcraft. When I first logged in I was very disappointed to find my frame rates on my i5Mac dropped from upwards of 150fps to anywhere from 5 to 30fps. Certain areas like major towns and Dalaran were almost unplayable due to graphics lag and low frame rates. I dumped all my addons, trashed the config/WTF files etc. all to no avail.

Apparently this has affected a wide variety of Mac WoW gamers.

What worked for me…
I basically did two things.
1. Launch WoW and go into ingame video settings and disable Sunshafts and set Liquid Detail to Low.

2. While in game type “/console SET gxAPI OpenGL” and hit return, exit WOW, login again and the fix will be in effect, or you can open the Config.wtf file with TextEdit and add a new line at the end of the file, type: SET gxAPI “OpenGL”

By making the above simple changes I went from 20-ish fps to upwards of 60 to 160 fps! My set-up is an iMac 27-inch i5, 4GB RAM and ATi 4850 512MB graphics card.

So i’m back to normal with regards to very playable frame rates, now, anyone have a good rotation for an Arcane Mage and Frost DK? Lol, playing WoW with the new update and overhauled talent trees feels like I’m kinda staring all over again. At least I hope this helps anyone who might be having crappy frame rates.





Secrets of Steve Jobs’ Success [Exclusive Interview]

14 10 2010

There is an excellent interview over at Cult of Mac with John Sculley by Leander Kahney talking about the ‘Secrets of Steve Jobs’ Success’ and other insights. Check it out it’s a great read.

Steve Jobs and John Sculley circa. 1984





Apple to Roar on Oct. 20 and sink it’s teeth in new version of Mac OS X 10.7

13 10 2010

 

Apple to Roar on Oct. 20 and sink it's teeth in new version of Mac OS X 10.7

Apple to Roar on Oct. 20 and sink it's teeth in new version of Mac OS X 10.7

 

Apple announced a special media event for Oct. 20 which states “Come see what’s new for the Mac on October 20, including and sneak peek of the next major version of Mac OS X. More details to come on Oct. 20 at www. apple.com

There are also rumors of new iLife updates and product announcements too. I am looking forward to bring some needed focus back to the ‘ol Mac OS for a bit and hopefully other related news, check back for more updates, news and views on this event ;)








Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: